Privacy Policy

Privacy, Confidentiality & Diversity Policy updated 12th July 2021

ProfCoach Ltd Company Registration Number: 13492085

ProfCoach provide coaching and services for individuals. We take your privacy and confidentiality extremely seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We do NOT offer psychological therapy nor personal counselling.

PRIVACY

ProfCoach comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy and Electronics Communications Regulations 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

All current, former, and prospective client information is kept safely and securely. We retain minimum amount of notes, and store them securely up to 5 years after the coaching relationship has ended in line with my insurance policy requirements. If your data has been collected electronically it is kept on password protected devices and/ or on secure GDPR compliant cloud-based servers.  

We do not sell your data to any third party. The lawful basis for our processing your data usually relates to either consent or contract.

By providing ProfCoach with your personal information it will be stored, and may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information about our coaching, suggestions and other information that may be relevant to enhance your communication skills

  • for the direct marketing of ProfCoach services

  • to provide you with invitations to relevant events and reminders or joining details for those activities which you register

  • where the processing enables us to adapt, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our clients

  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

  • to better understand how users interact with our websites

  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems

  • to identify and prevent fraud

 

 

 Examples of how we protect your personal data include the following:

  • restricted access rights to I.T. systems, with processes in place to grant and revoke these rights

  • firewalls and virus protection in place which are monitored and updated on a systematic basis

  • ​ProfCoach website and resources will contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties beyond the control of ProfCoach. These third-party websites will have their own privacy policies which you may want to refer to should you have concerns.

Should you have any concerns about your personal information or any questions with regard to these practices, please email us on: contact@Profcoach.co.uk

CONFIDENTIALITY

We understand that discretion and confidentiality are extremely important to our clients and we take great care to provide a safe and confidential service within the limits of the law. In line with our professional accountability ethics, if we have concerns about your or someone else’s welfare, we will endeavour to discuss this with you in the first instance to agree a course of action with you. We will always make every effort to discuss any concerns with you in person or by phone, and will normally only contact another party as a last resort.

We will not release our notes, emails or any documents which you have sent to us without either your written agreement or a Court Order.

If your employer is paying for your coaching sessions, we will not normally release any information to your employer other than to confirm the number and/ or dates and times of sessions which have been attended, unless this has been agreed in writing.

We will ask for consent to send you marketing communications about our coaching services. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any point. You can also update your communications preferences and stop receiving future emails.

 

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

ProfCoach is committed to promoting diversity and inclusion, and to ensuring equity of access and service provision to Clients from all protected characteristics set out in the Equality Act 2010 (Race, Sex, Disability, Sexual Orientation, Religion or Belief, Gender Reassignment, Age, Marriage and Civil Partnership and Pregnancy and Maternity).

OTHER

We abide by their Diversity and Inclusion Declaration. We also abide by the Advertising Standards Authority’s Guidance on the use of Testimonials.

ProfCoach are more than happy to answer any further questions regarding this privacy, confidentiality or diversity policy.

 Terms- when agreeing to have coaching with us at ProfCoach, you can expect:

  • our coaching sessions to start on time and online

  • a high standard of coaching from appropriately trained experts

  • transparency on goals and progress always discussed 

I declare that, to the best of my knowledge, the information I have provided whilst signing up is correct and that should my circumstances change, I will notify ProfCoach

  • I accept ProfCoach policies

  • I intend to attend the coaching sessions agreed and I am aware of the commitment required to enhance my personal and professional performance

  • I understand that I will need to give 24 hours notice should I wish to cancel my coaching session; and will lose my coaching slot if I do not attend for three consecutive coaching sessions or more.

  • I agree to the processing of my personal data in accordance with ProfCoach as shown on the website

  • I understand that staff and my colleagues, those I may have group coaching sessions with will be treated respectfully.

 

During your time at ProfCoach

When you are in contact with ProfCoach we will:

  • identify ourselves

  • give you our attention

  • treat you with respect

  • be polite, helpful and professional

  • give consistent/accurate [best to our knowledge] information

  • listen to your feedback and complaints and deal with them appropriately

Thank you for taking the time to read this.

 

Your professional coach!